Largest lenders in Madison County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 111 | 54 | 29.7% | 6.15% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 65 | 12 | 38.5% | 9.12% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 34 | 22 | 32.4% | 6.88% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 30 | 19 | 13.3% | 6.13% |
| 5 | HomeTrust Bank | C | 28 | 18 | 14.3% | 7.00% |
| 6 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 26 | 14 | 26.9% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 26 | 6 | 50.0% | 6.80% |
| 8 | First Bank | C | 24 | 14 | 29.2% | 6.81% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 21 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 10 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 14 | 15.0% | 7.28% |
| 11 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 14 | 10 | 7.1% | 6.69% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 14 | 3 | 28.6% | 5.75% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 13 | 1 | 38.5% | 9.89% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 12 | 1 | 58.3% | 6.49% |
| 15 | United Community Bank | B | 11 | 7 | 27.3% | 6.75% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 10 | 6 | 30.0% | 7.39% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 2 | 70.0% | 7.06% |
| 18 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 19 | American Financial Resources | B | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Telco Community Credit Union | C | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 22 | Triad Financial Services | D | 9 | 2 | 44.4% | 8.63% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
Best approval odds in Madison County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | 87 | 37.9% |
What Madison County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Madison County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 774 | 404 | 22.4% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 768 | 393 | 20.7% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 818 | 405 | 24.3% | 6.63% | $210,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.3% of applications in Madison County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 111 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.7%.
The median mortgage application in Madison County in 2025 was for $210,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.