Largest lenders in Iredell County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 781 | 477 | 23.2% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 604 | 451 | 17.2% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | A | 454 | 341 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 447 | 321 | 14.8% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 351 | 261 | 10.5% | 5.50% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 330 | 185 | 23.6% | 6.24% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 277 | 144 | 32.5% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 248 | 151 | 18.2% | 5.75% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 198 | 13 | 37.4% | 8.99% |
| 10 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 197 | 121 | 17.8% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 195 | 137 | 1.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 174 | 76 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 165 | 105 | 6.1% | 6.58% |
| 14 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 162 | 122 | 8.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 153 | 84 | 32.7% | 6.49% |
| 16 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 149 | 100 | 22.2% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 149 | 54 | 16.8% | 6.44% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 133 | 54 | 24.1% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 133 | 30 | 0.8% | 10.49% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 132 | 67 | 12.1% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 122 | 91 | 2.5% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 120 | 66 | 15.0% | 7.58% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 113 | 40 | 48.7% | 8.88% |
| 24 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | A | 112 | 93 | 2.7% | 5.88% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 111 | 37 | 55.9% | 8.13% |
Best approval odds in Iredell County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Security Mortgage | 68 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 98 | 1.0% |
| 3 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 140 | 1.4% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 384 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | 96 | 3.1% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 96 | 3.1% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 60 | 3.3% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 57 | 3.5% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 117 | 8.6% |
| 10 | Lennar Mortgage | 135 | 9.6% |
What Iredell County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Iredell County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,327 | 5,575 | 18.4% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 10,028 | 6,082 | 17.2% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 10,560 | 6,305 | 16.9% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.9% of applications in Iredell County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 781 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.2%.
The median mortgage application in Iredell County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.