Largest lenders in Chatham County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 482 | 301 | 17.0% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Truist Bank | C | 165 | 96 | 26.1% | 6.29% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 165 | 120 | 17.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 151 | 123 | 8.0% | 6.25% |
| 5 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 126 | 90 | 16.7% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 97 | 50 | 18.6% | 6.13% |
| 7 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | C | 93 | 60 | 17.2% | 7.49% |
| 8 | The Fidelity Bank | B | 87 | 67 | 8.1% | 7.50% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 67 | 47 | 1.5% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 63 | 12 | 33.3% | 9.50% |
| 11 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 59 | 39 | 23.7% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 59 | 29 | 13.6% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 54 | 31 | 5.6% | 5.75% |
| 14 | PNC Bank | D | 54 | 28 | 25.9% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | A | 52 | 44 | 3.9% | 5.94% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 51 | 25 | 7.8% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 46 | 36 | 10.9% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 46 | 16 | 54.4% | 7.20% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 44 | 32 | 2.3% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Corporate Investors Mortgage Group | A | 44 | 40 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 39 | 13 | 18.0% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 35 | 23 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 35 | 6 | 0.0% | 9.74% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 34 | 10 | 11.8% | 6.69% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 32 | 16 | 15.6% | 5.75% |
Best approval odds in Chatham County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 61 | 1.6% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 136 | 8.8% |
| 3 | The Fidelity Bank | 79 | 8.9% |
| 4 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 114 | 18.4% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 150 | 18.7% |
| 6 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | 84 | 19.1% |
| 7 | State Employees' | 386 | 21.2% |
| 8 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 53 | 26.4% |
| 9 | Bank of America | 68 | 26.5% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | 143 | 30.1% |
What Chatham County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chatham County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,306 | 1,999 | 16.9% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 3,111 | 1,971 | 16.7% | 6.94% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 3,509 | 2,161 | 14.5% | 6.50% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.5% of applications in Chatham County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 482 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.0%.
The median mortgage application in Chatham County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $645,000.