Largest lenders in Rockingham County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 450 | 249 | 26.4% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 400 | 21 | 50.5% | 9.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 224 | 153 | 21.4% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 142 | 70 | 39.4% | 7.10% |
| 5 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 141 | 90 | 24.1% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 138 | 110 | 6.5% | 5.19% |
| 7 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 132 | 107 | 0.8% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 121 | 48 | 45.5% | 7.33% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 119 | 70 | 6.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 115 | 70 | 18.3% | 6.00% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 89 | 46 | 21.4% | 6.50% |
| 12 | HomeTrust Bank | C | 88 | 53 | 31.8% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Renasant Bank | B | 72 | 60 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Movement Mortgage | A | 66 | 49 | 3.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 64 | 51 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 62 | 46 | 22.6% | 6.49% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 62 | 15 | 67.7% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 60 | 28 | 21.7% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Click n' Close | C | 60 | 49 | 1.7% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 58 | 35 | 1.7% | 6.88% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 55 | 7 | 69.1% | 11.24% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 48 | 22 | 10.4% | 5.75% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 48 | 15 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 44 | 23 | 15.9% | 7.13% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 42 | 11 | 45.2% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Rockingham County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alcova Mortgage | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Renasant Bank | 60 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 109 | 0.9% |
| 4 | Click n' Close | 50 | 2.0% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 60 | 3.3% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 123 | 7.3% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | 87 | 9.2% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 211 | 22.8% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 92 | 22.8% |
| 10 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 60 | 23.3% |
What Rockingham County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Rockingham County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,539 | 1,894 | 22.4% | 6.78% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 3,884 | 2,022 | 23.4% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 4,275 | 2,272 | 23.3% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.3% of applications in Rockingham County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 450 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.4%.
The median mortgage application in Rockingham County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.