Largest lenders in Yancey County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 108 | 53 | 33.3% | 6.20% |
| 2 | United Community Bank | B | 71 | 44 | 19.7% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 43 | 28 | 27.9% | 6.56% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 31 | 2 | 38.7% | 10.50% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 29 | 17 | 17.2% | 6.87% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 7.13% |
| 7 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 7.06% |
| 8 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 14 | 2 | 0.0% | 10.87% |
| 11 | TD Bank | D | 13 | 4 | 23.1% | 7.19% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.38% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 7.64% |
| 14 | Spring Eq | D | 9 | 2 | 44.4% | 7.84% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Truist Bank | C | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.15% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 1 | 71.4% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 7.13% |
| 20 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 6 | 2 | 0.0% | 5.69% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 8.99% |
| 22 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.12% |
| 24 | Reliance First Capital | C | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Yancey County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | 59 | 23.7% |
| 2 | State Employees' | 90 | 40.0% |
What Yancey County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Yancey County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 614 | 299 | 23.3% | 7.00% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 561 | 274 | 22.8% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 680 | 347 | 21.5% | 6.54% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.5% of applications in Yancey County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 108 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 33.3%.
The median mortgage application in Yancey County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.