Largest lenders in Stanly County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 644 | 386 | 23.0% | 6.20% |
| 2 | Uwharrie Bank | B | 202 | 164 | 9.9% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | A | 196 | 159 | 0.5% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 159 | 111 | 20.8% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 155 | 17 | 35.5% | 8.99% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 128 | 82 | 11.7% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 65 | 33 | 15.4% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 64 | 35 | 18.8% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 62 | 31 | 4.8% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 53 | 37 | 7.6% | 6.75% |
| 11 | First Bank | C | 48 | 33 | 27.1% | 7.50% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 46 | 20 | 10.9% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Truist Bank | C | 45 | 20 | 31.1% | 6.64% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 45 | 32 | 6.7% | 5.88% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 42 | 20 | 2.4% | 6.75% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 38 | 12 | 55.3% | 7.25% |
| 17 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 35 | 22 | 17.1% | 6.61% |
| 18 | U.S. Bank | D | 33 | 16 | 12.1% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 33 | 22 | 6.1% | 6.69% |
| 20 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 33 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Ixonia Bank | C | 30 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 29 | 12 | 34.5% | 6.74% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 29 | 12 | 0.0% | 10.87% |
| 24 | Bank of America | F | 27 | 11 | 37.0% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 26 | 19 | 7.7% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Stanly County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 175 | 0.6% |
| 2 | Uwharrie Bank | 187 | 10.7% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 100 | 15.0% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 146 | 22.6% |
| 5 | Pinnacle Bank | 51 | 23.5% |
| 6 | State Employees' | 537 | 27.6% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 74 | 74.3% |
What Stanly County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Stanly County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,138 | 1,920 | 17.8% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 2,930 | 1,753 | 18.6% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 3,273 | 1,878 | 17.9% | 6.50% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Stanly County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 644 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.0%.
The median mortgage application in Stanly County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.