Largest lenders in Richmond County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 276 | 128 | 35.1% | 6.15% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 106 | 17 | 54.7% | 9.19% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 104 | 10 | 45.2% | 9.38% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 75 | 54 | 20.0% | 7.06% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 47 | 21 | 34.0% | 7.79% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 42 | 33 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 33 | 11 | 39.4% | 7.14% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 33 | 22 | 12.1% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 33 | 18 | 24.2% | 6.50% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 27 | 5 | 66.7% | 6.63% |
| 11 | The Fidelity Bank | B | 27 | 20 | 18.5% | 7.75% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 24 | 14 | 29.2% | 7.06% |
| 13 | First Bank | C | 23 | 17 | 26.1% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 21 | 15 | 9.5% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 21 | 12 | 4.8% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 19 | 11 | 5.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | NFM | A | 19 | 17 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 7 | 27.8% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 18 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 16 | 4 | 37.5% | 7.18% |
| 21 | Triad Financial Services | D | 15 | 6 | 53.3% | 8.27% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 5 | 42.9% | 7.59% |
| 23 | New Day Financial | F | 13 | 6 | 7.7% | 7.18% |
| 24 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 13 | 5 | 7.7% | 10.15% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 10.20% |
Best approval odds in Richmond County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 70 | 21.4% |
| 2 | State Employees' | 229 | 42.4% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | 77 | 75.3% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 58 | 81.0% |
What Richmond County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Richmond County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,353 | 557 | 32.5% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,293 | 578 | 29.4% | 6.98% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,335 | 597 | 28.9% | 6.62% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
28.9% of applications in Richmond County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 276 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 35.1%.
The median mortgage application in Richmond County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.