Deephaven Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
5th35.0% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
20th1.67 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
28th10.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
26th4.04% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,948 | 4,147 | 29.8% | 32.8% | 8.13% | $1.7B |
| 2024 | 11,171 | 6,249 | 34.3% | 37.5% | 7.88% | $2.6B |
| 2025 | 14,124 | 8,066 | 31.2% | 35.0% | 7.50% | $3.0B |
What Deephaven Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 8,848 investment properties.
Why Deephaven Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 4,404 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Deephaven Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 121 | 28 | 75.7% |
| $50k – $100k | 673 | 341 | 43.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 860 | 492 | 38.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 1,234 | 694 | 38.3% |
| Over $250k | 3,132 | 1,946 | 31.3% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 98 | 49 | 39.8% |
| 25–34 | 1,086 | 607 | 37.5% |
| 35–44 | 2,853 | 1,669 | 34.5% |
| 45–54 | 2,979 | 1,801 | 32.3% |
| 55–64 | 2,128 | 1,234 | 34.9% |
| 65–74 | 892 | 471 | 39.8% |
| Over 74 | 292 | 153 | 41.0% |
Where Deephaven Mortgage lends
52 states and 1,248 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 2,614 | 1,549 | 30.6% | 7.38% | #78 |
| California | 1,889 | 1,010 | 35.8% | 7.88% | #109 |
| Texas | 1,310 | 738 | 30.8% | 7.38% | #143 |
| Georgia | 593 | 352 | 29.2% | 7.50% | #137 |
| North Carolina | 578 | 355 | 27.0% | 7.38% | #129 |
| New Jersey | 458 | 274 | 29.5% | 7.88% | #128 |
| Ohio | 445 | 265 | 27.6% | 7.63% | #155 |
| Pennsylvania | 440 | 231 | 31.4% | 7.50% | #171 |
| Illinois | 393 | 205 | 32.3% | 7.63% | #153 |
| Virginia | 350 | 205 | 28.9% | 7.50% | #144 |
| Tennessee | 337 | 201 | 32.6% | 7.38% | #152 |
| Arizona | 319 | 193 | 28.2% | 7.38% | #142 |
| New York | 299 | 155 | 30.8% | 7.63% | #179 |
| Michigan | 276 | 146 | 36.2% | 7.75% | #182 |
| Maryland | 261 | 155 | 31.8% | 7.75% | #135 |
| Colorado | 258 | 154 | 33.0% | 7.50% | #159 |
| South Carolina | 248 | 122 | 37.9% | 7.44% | #162 |
| Indiana | 239 | 146 | 23.0% | 7.75% | #179 |
| Washington | 233 | 134 | 30.5% | 7.63% | #176 |
| Louisiana | 221 | 130 | 32.6% | 7.50% | #106 |
| Alabama | 217 | 129 | 30.9% | 7.50% | #148 |
| Missouri | 172 | 89 | 30.8% | 7.50% | #203 |
| Connecticut | 171 | 101 | 29.2% | 7.38% | #117 |
| Nevada | 162 | 104 | 24.1% | 7.38% | #116 |
| Oregon | 162 | 89 | 38.3% | 7.63% | #136 |
| Utah | 138 | 86 | 23.9% | 7.50% | #119 |
| Kentucky | 134 | 84 | 26.1% | 7.38% | #177 |
| Oklahoma | 127 | 75 | 31.5% | 7.50% | #163 |
| Massachusetts | 126 | 80 | 27.0% | 7.50% | #224 |
| Hawaii | 121 | 52 | 38.8% | 7.63% | #53 |
| Idaho | 92 | 54 | 31.5% | 7.99% | #121 |
| Minnesota | 92 | 57 | 18.5% | 7.75% | #217 |
| Wisconsin | 85 | 47 | 31.8% | 7.50% | #273 |
| Arkansas | 73 | 35 | 49.3% | 7.63% | #179 |
| Delaware | 62 | 37 | 19.4% | 7.25% | #105 |
| New Hampshire | 51 | 22 | 41.2% | 7.63% | #129 |
| Kansas | 49 | 28 | 24.5% | 7.99% | #229 |
| District of Columbia | 46 | 18 | 52.2% | 7.25% | #76 |
| Mississippi | 42 | 25 | 19.1% | 7.38% | #185 |
| West Virginia | 38 | 22 | 23.7% | 7.19% | #153 |
| Nebraska | 33 | 15 | 24.2% | 7.38% | #166 |
| Maine | 32 | 20 | 31.3% | 7.50% | #144 |
| New Mexico | 29 | 18 | 20.7% | 7.75% | #178 |
| Iowa | 24 | 10 | 50.0% | 7.75% | #282 |
| Rhode Island | 20 | 12 | 30.0% | 8.13% | #143 |
| Alaska | 15 | 10 | 33.3% | 8.63% | #93 |
| Montana | 14 | 8 | 28.6% | 7.13% | #160 |
| Vermont | 13 | 5 | 53.9% | 7.99% | #97 |
| North Dakota | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | 7.25% | #132 |
| Wyoming | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 7.43% | #153 |
Frequently asked questions
Deephaven Mortgage denied 35.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 5th percentile of investment-property lenders.
The most common reason Deephaven Mortgage gave in 2025 was "unverifiable information", cited on 49.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Deephaven Mortgage originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.67 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 38% of its applications were for home purchases, 30% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 32% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.