Largest lenders in Davidson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 765 | 459 | 24.8% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 523 | 433 | 0.4% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 444 | 330 | 14.6% | 6.50% |
| 4 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 393 | 256 | 24.7% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 384 | 43 | 38.0% | 7.99% |
| 6 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 382 | 175 | 41.9% | 7.25% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 305 | 194 | 18.0% | 4.99% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 293 | 177 | 24.9% | 6.88% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 218 | 143 | 14.7% | 6.06% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 175 | 130 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Allegacy Federal Credit Union | B | 158 | 113 | 10.8% | 5.75% |
| 12 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 154 | 112 | 14.3% | 7.06% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 151 | 79 | 16.6% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 150 | 71 | 9.3% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 120 | 78 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 111 | 47 | 13.5% | 6.00% |
| 17 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 106 | 74 | 6.6% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 103 | 85 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 97 | 36 | 20.6% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 97 | 27 | 7.2% | 7.13% |
| 21 | The Fidelity Bank | B | 96 | 78 | 11.5% | 7.50% |
| 22 | Bank of America | F | 94 | 34 | 42.6% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 91 | 41 | 22.0% | 7.63% |
| 24 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 82 | 58 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 82 | 48 | 24.4% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Davidson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ixonia Bank | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 440 | 0.5% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 150 | 1.3% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | 66 | 1.5% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 80 | 2.5% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 91 | 4.4% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 60 | 5.0% |
| 8 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 67 | 6.0% |
| 9 | Inspire Home Loans | 87 | 8.1% |
| 10 | The Fidelity Bank | 92 | 12.0% |
What Davidson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Davidson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,339 | 4,365 | 19.8% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 7,815 | 4,647 | 19.5% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 8,308 | 4,799 | 18.8% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of applications in Davidson County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 765 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.8%.
The median mortgage application in Davidson County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.