Largest lenders in Perquimans County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 72 | 33 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Southern Bank and Trust | A | 49 | 39 | 6.1% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 43 | 6 | 27.9% | 9.87% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 42 | 27 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 37 | 20 | 21.6% | 7.13% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 29 | 20 | 6.9% | 5.99% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 23 | 11 | 34.8% | 6.24% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 6 | 16.7% | 5.93% |
| 10 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 18 | 13 | 22.2% | 6.39% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 7 | 50.0% | 7.88% |
| 12 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 16 | 12 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 15 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 2 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 15 | PNC Bank | D | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 7.37% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 5 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 12 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 9 | 6 | 33.3% | 7.81% |
| 20 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 8 | 1 | 25.0% | 7.63% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 7.25% |
| 24 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 25 | ABNB Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.74% |
Best approval odds in Perquimans County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | 57 | 42.1% |
What Perquimans County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Perquimans County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 595 | 278 | 25.9% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 599 | 310 | 20.5% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 743 | 393 | 18.6% | 6.52% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.6% of applications in Perquimans County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 72 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 33.3%.
The median mortgage application in Perquimans County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.