Largest lenders in Avery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 111 | 58 | 29.7% | 6.18% |
| 2 | United Community Bank | B | 101 | 72 | 14.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 43 | 6 | 30.2% | 9.13% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 41 | 30 | 14.6% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Bank of Tennessee | C | 39 | 24 | 10.3% | 7.76% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 35 | 17 | 25.7% | 5.74% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | A | 31 | 21 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Bank of America | F | 25 | 16 | 16.0% | 6.00% |
| 9 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 19 | 18 | 5.3% | 6.83% |
| 10 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 18 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 11 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 14 | 5 | 21.4% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 14 | 9 | 28.6% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 14 | 11 | 7.1% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 6 | 23.1% | 6.56% |
| 16 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | 6.06% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 4 | 38.5% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 9 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.68% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7.75% |
| 21 | TD Bank | D | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Citizens Bank | C | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.83% |
| 23 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 6.49% |
| 24 | First Horizon Bank | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 9.65% |
Best approval odds in Avery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | 91 | 16.5% |
| 2 | State Employees' | 92 | 35.9% |
What Avery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Avery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 864 | 483 | 19.6% | 7.00% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 849 | 473 | 19.3% | 7.13% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 918 | 534 | 17.0% | 6.63% | $240,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.0% of applications in Avery County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 111 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.7%.
The median mortgage application in Avery County in 2025 was for $240,000; the median property value on originated loans was $495,000.