Largest lenders in Pitt County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 1,037 | 613 | 23.1% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 519 | 30 | 46.8% | 10.25% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 385 | 256 | 19.5% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 343 | 265 | 13.7% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 255 | 173 | 17.7% | 5.38% |
| 6 | Southern Bank and Trust | A | 244 | 204 | 11.1% | 6.95% |
| 7 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 187 | 146 | 0.5% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 179 | 152 | 1.1% | 6.50% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 158 | 100 | 17.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 154 | 111 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 148 | 75 | 16.2% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Towne Bank | B | 148 | 132 | 4.7% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 143 | 67 | 25.9% | 7.63% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 110 | 51 | 4.6% | 6.25% |
| 15 | American Security Mortgage | A | 101 | 66 | 1.0% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Bank of America | F | 97 | 35 | 37.1% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 96 | 41 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 94 | 18 | 63.8% | 9.14% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 94 | 35 | 23.4% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Movement Mortgage | A | 91 | 63 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 87 | 40 | 4.6% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Kiavi Funding | D | 78 | 29 | 3.9% | 10.45% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 73 | 56 | 5.5% | 6.38% |
| 24 | PNC Bank | D | 67 | 30 | 32.8% | 7.39% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 67 | 20 | 53.7% | 8.06% |
Best approval odds in Pitt County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 151 | 0.7% |
| 2 | Alcova Mortgage | 171 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 78 | 1.3% |
| 4 | American Security Mortgage | 72 | 1.4% |
| 5 | Integrity Home Mortgage | 50 | 2.0% |
| 6 | Towne Bank | 139 | 5.0% |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 60 | 6.7% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | 62 | 8.1% |
| 9 | Southern Bank and Trust | 243 | 11.1% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 327 | 14.4% |
What Pitt County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pitt County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,774 | 3,265 | 21.2% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 6,333 | 3,529 | 21.8% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 6,944 | 3,901 | 19.4% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.4% of applications in Pitt County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 1,037 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.1%.
The median mortgage application in Pitt County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.