Largest lenders in McDowell County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 320 | 166 | 28.4% | 6.15% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 175 | 21 | 34.9% | 9.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 94 | 71 | 9.6% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | A | 79 | 57 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 67 | 49 | 3.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 47 | 23 | 19.2% | 6.25% |
| 7 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 46 | 28 | 13.0% | 6.58% |
| 8 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 43 | 27 | 14.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 42 | 30 | 9.5% | 6.44% |
| 10 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 36 | 15 | 38.9% | 7.47% |
| 11 | First Bank | C | 30 | 19 | 33.3% | 6.99% |
| 12 | Truist Bank | C | 29 | 15 | 31.0% | 6.24% |
| 13 | Baxter Credit Union | B | 26 | 13 | 30.8% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 23 | 6 | 8.7% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 22 | 9 | 18.2% | 7.75% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 20 | 10 | 15.0% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 7 | 15.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Bank of America | F | 17 | 4 | 52.9% | 6.12% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 16 | 3 | 62.5% | 9.30% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 5 | 60.0% | 6.00% |
| 21 | HomeTrust Bank | C | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 10 | 26.7% | 6.81% |
| 23 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 13 | 6 | 23.1% | 6.25% |
| 24 | United Community Bank | B | 12 | 6 | 25.0% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in McDowell County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 54 | 3.7% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 68 | 4.4% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 81 | 11.1% |
| 4 | State Employees' | 259 | 35.1% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 89 | 68.5% |
What McDowell County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
McDowell County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,393 | 739 | 21.2% | 6.69% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,495 | 776 | 21.8% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,706 | 876 | 21.2% | 6.50% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.2% of applications in McDowell County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 320 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 28.4%.
The median mortgage application in McDowell County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.