Watauga County, North Carolina · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Watauga County, NC: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

250 lenders acted on 1,935 mortgage applications for properties in Watauga County in 2025. 15.5% were denied (North Carolina: 18.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $305,000; median property value $575,000.

1.9kApplications
15.5%Denial ratestate 18.1%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.50%
$305,000Median loan
$575,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Watauga County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 State Employees' C 293183 16.4%6.25%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 10984 13.8%6.75%
3 Movement Mortgage A 7559 2.7%6.81%
4 Truist Bank C 7142 23.9%6.66%
5 Bank of America F 6533 20.0%6.24%
6 United Community Bank B 6137 31.2%6.88%
7 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 6031 33.3%6.49%
8 First-Citizens Bank & Trust B 5339 18.9%6.38%
9 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 5339 1.9%6.88%
10 Skyline National Bank B 4746 2.1%
11 United Shore Financial Services B 3828 7.9%6.63%
12 Guild Mortgage A 3723 2.7%6.75%
13 Wells Fargo Bank B 3016 10.0%6.25%
14 Navy Federal Credit Union D 2915 6.9%7.75%
15 Pennymac Loan Services C 2816 7.1%6.12%
16 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 284 35.7%7.63%
17 PNC Bank D 2615 30.8%7.38%
18 Newrez D 2313 8.7%6.50%
19 Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group A 2220 0.0%6.93%
20 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 2012 20.0%6.38%
21 Bank of Tennessee C 2016 0.0%6.81%
22 AmeriSave Mortgage D 171 76.5%9.63%
23 Fifth Third Bank D 167 25.0%7.13%
24 Broker Solutions D 165 18.8%6.75%
25 Crosscountry Mortgage B 149 0.0%7.25%

Best approval odds in Watauga County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Movement Mortgage682.9%
2Rocket Mortgage9915.2%
3State Employees'23320.6%
4Truist Bank5928.8%
5United Community Bank5633.9%
6First National Bank of Pennsylvania5238.5%

What Watauga County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 925 48% · 8.9% denied
Refinance 319 16% · 13.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 266 14% · 21.4% denied
Home improvement 231 12% · 27.3% denied
Other / HELOC 194 10% · 28.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,781 92% · 15.1% denied
FHA 81 4% · 24.7% denied
VA 72 4% · 15.3% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 121 40%
Collateral 66 22%
Credit history 54 18%
Incomplete application 18 6%
Unverifiable information 17 6%
Other 12 4%
Insufficient cash 9 3%
Employment history 3 1%

Watauga County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,7841,12415.6%6.88%$255,000
20241,60797915.8%7.00%$285,000
20251,9351,20415.5%6.63%$305,000

Frequently asked questions

15.5% of applications in Watauga County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.

State Employees', with 293 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.4%.

The median mortgage application in Watauga County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $575,000.