Largest lenders in Wilkes County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 473 | 282 | 20.3% | 6.15% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 164 | 17 | 32.3% | 9.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 127 | 91 | 18.9% | 6.50% |
| 4 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 125 | 70 | 34.4% | 6.54% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 93 | 51 | 29.0% | 6.60% |
| 6 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 51 | 41 | 2.0% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 42 | 25 | 19.1% | 6.38% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 38 | 24 | 13.2% | 5.87% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 34 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 33 | 24 | 3.0% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 32 | 15 | 6.3% | 5.88% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 30 | 6 | 50.0% | 9.66% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 30 | 10 | 30.0% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 29 | 14 | 3.5% | 6.60% |
| 15 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 27 | 20 | 18.5% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 26 | 10 | 34.6% | 7.21% |
| 17 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 26 | 22 | 7.7% | 6.63% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 25 | 9 | 56.0% | 8.25% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 25 | 8 | 8.0% | 7.13% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 22 | 12 | 36.4% | 6.41% |
| 21 | First Community Bank | F | 22 | 11 | 36.4% | 8.50% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 9 | 15.0% | 6.00% |
| 23 | First Horizon Bank | B | 19 | 12 | 26.3% | 7.19% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 19 | 7 | 47.4% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 19 | 8 | 21.1% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Wilkes County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 116 | 20.7% |
| 2 | State Employees' | 388 | 24.7% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | 81 | 33.3% |
| 4 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 113 | 38.1% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 73 | 72.6% |
What Wilkes County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wilkes County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,818 | 1,004 | 23.4% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,757 | 936 | 23.7% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 2,138 | 1,142 | 22.4% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.4% of applications in Wilkes County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 473 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.3%.
The median mortgage application in Wilkes County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.