Randolph County, North Carolina · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Randolph County, NC: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

272 lenders acted on 5,679 mortgage applications for properties in Randolph County in 2025. 21.5% were denied (North Carolina: 18.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $165,000; median property value $285,000.

5.7kApplications
21.5%Denial ratestate 18.1%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.50%
$165,000Median loan
$285,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Randolph County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 State Employees' C 739429 24.0%6.25%
2 Truliant Federal Credit Union D 584284 42.1%7.25%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 324242 18.2%6.75%
4 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 30638 40.9%9.50%
5 Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group A 287224 1.7%6.63%
6 Truist Bank C 152100 25.0%6.75%
7 United Shore Financial Services B 13397 10.5%6.00%
8 Dhi Mortgage Company B 13279 17.4%5.38%
9 Crosscountry Mortgage B 11676 1.7%6.60%
10 Freedom Mortgage B 10748 3.7%6.25%
11 Pinnacle Bank B 9868 13.3%6.75%
12 Mortgage Research Center C 9245 22.8%6.13%
13 Movement Mortgage A 8660 1.2%6.75%
14 Wolfe Financial C 8365 1.2%6.50%
15 21st Mortgage F 7417 47.3%9.96%
16 Newrez D 7423 21.6%6.25%
17 PNC Bank D 6927 42.0%7.35%
18 The Fidelity Bank B 6951 13.0%7.25%
19 Pennymac Loan Services C 6239 9.7%5.88%
20 Alcova Mortgage A 5849 3.5%6.75%
21 Broker Solutions D 5818 12.1%7.25%
22 Loandepot.Com D 5833 19.0%6.99%
23 AmeriSave Mortgage D 5715 61.4%6.50%
24 First Bank C 5544 18.2%7.25%
25 Bank of America F 4615 41.3%6.49%

Best approval odds in Randolph County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Movement Mortgage721.4%
2Wolfe Financial661.5%
3Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group2352.1%
4Crosscountry Mortgage792.5%
5Alcova Mortgage563.6%
6Freedom Mortgage676.0%
7United Shore Financial Services11612.1%
8The Fidelity Bank6314.3%
9Pinnacle Bank8615.1%
10First Bank5518.2%

What Randolph County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,440 43% · 13.5% denied
Refinance 830 15% · 20.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,121 20% · 24.4% denied
Home improvement 626 11% · 35.0% denied
Other / HELOC 662 12% · 34.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,183 74% · 23.8% denied
FHA 990 17% · 15.3% denied
VA 475 8% · 15.0% denied
USDA / RHS 31 1% · 9.7% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 379 31%
Debt-to-income ratio 375 31%
Collateral 150 12%
Unverifiable information 98 8%
Incomplete application 96 8%
Other 95 8%
Insufficient cash 13 1%
Employment history 13 1%

Randolph County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20235,2832,88322.2%6.99%$135,000
20245,3232,96822.9%6.99%$145,000
20255,6793,20021.5%6.63%$165,000

Frequently asked questions

21.5% of applications in Randolph County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.

State Employees', with 739 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.0%.

The median mortgage application in Randolph County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.