Largest lenders in Anson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 100 | 56 | 27.0% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 45 | 3 | 55.6% | 9.74% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 44 | 8 | 38.6% | 9.69% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 30 | 21 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 25 | 18 | 20.0% | 7.79% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 25 | 15 | 16.0% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Uwharrie Bank | B | 24 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.94% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 13 | 10.5% | 6.25% |
| 9 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 4 | 73.3% | 6.56% |
| 10 | Midwest Mortgage Associates | B | 14 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 5 | 7.7% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Founders Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 5 | 50.0% | 7.88% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Triad Financial Services | D | 11 | 2 | 63.6% | 7.42% |
| 15 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 10 | 5 | 30.0% | 5.50% |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 3 | 55.6% | 5.99% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 3 | 44.4% | 8.25% |
| 19 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Click n' Close | C | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 8.25% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 6.31% |
| 23 | A&D Mortgage | C | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 8.49% |
| 24 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 6 | 1 | 66.7% | 5.99% |
| 25 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
Best approval odds in Anson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | 83 | 32.5% |
What Anson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Anson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 688 | 332 | 26.6% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 709 | 312 | 30.0% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 663 | 322 | 25.6% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.6% of applications in Anson County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 100 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.0%.
The median mortgage application in Anson County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.