Largest lenders in Pender County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 329 | 190 | 24.3% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 252 | 150 | 13.5% | 5.50% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 224 | 53 | 31.7% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 203 | 155 | 15.8% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 191 | 122 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Corning Credit Union | A | 169 | 121 | 16.6% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 155 | 74 | 20.7% | 6.88% |
| 8 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 130 | 92 | 15.4% | 6.39% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 126 | 64 | 3.2% | 5.75% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 111 | 65 | 9.9% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 109 | 53 | 14.7% | 6.38% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 108 | 73 | 11.1% | 6.00% |
| 13 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 88 | 49 | 4.6% | 6.58% |
| 14 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 80 | 50 | 32.5% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 74 | 36 | 8.1% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Truist Bank | C | 67 | 34 | 34.3% | 6.66% |
| 17 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 67 | 55 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 64 | 47 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 62 | 54 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 58 | 8 | 46.6% | 9.83% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 58 | 28 | 29.3% | 5.99% |
| 22 | PNC Bank | D | 53 | 32 | 18.9% | 7.39% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 52 | 23 | 30.8% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Loansteady | A | 50 | 35 | 2.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | T2 Financial | B | 44 | 37 | 2.3% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Pender County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 57 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Integrity Home Mortgage | 63 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 125 | 1.6% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 57 | 3.5% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | 81 | 4.9% |
| 6 | Guaranteed Rate | 54 | 7.4% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 91 | 13.2% |
| 8 | Newrez | 77 | 14.3% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 192 | 16.7% |
| 10 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 116 | 17.2% |
What Pender County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pender County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,822 | 2,047 | 21.1% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 4,151 | 2,348 | 18.7% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 4,431 | 2,535 | 16.8% | 6.50% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.8% of applications in Pender County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 329 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.3%.
The median mortgage application in Pender County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.