Largest lenders in Yadkin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 227 | 160 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Allegacy Federal Credit Union | B | 77 | 36 | 23.4% | 5.75% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 75 | 7 | 45.3% | 8.25% |
| 4 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 70 | 42 | 32.9% | 6.64% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 63 | 48 | 20.6% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 57 | 47 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 55 | 27 | 45.5% | 6.91% |
| 8 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 40 | 19 | 32.5% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 38 | 36 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 13 | 10.7% | 6.25% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 21 | 12 | 9.5% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 21 | 13 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 13 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 19 | 12 | 21.1% | 6.50% |
| 14 | First Horizon Bank | B | 17 | 11 | 17.7% | 7.53% |
| 15 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 17 | 11 | 11.8% | 5.13% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 14 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.58% |
| 17 | Movement Mortgage | A | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 14 | 2 | 7.1% | 13.62% |
| 19 | Figure Lending | C | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | 10.40% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 11 | 3 | 72.7% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Local Government | F | 11 | 5 | 27.3% | 8.00% |
| 22 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 11 | 1 | 45.5% | 5.50% |
| 24 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | 6.19% |
Best approval odds in Yadkin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | 195 | 18.0% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 61 | 21.3% |
| 3 | Allegacy Federal Credit Union | 55 | 32.7% |
| 4 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 65 | 35.4% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | 53 | 47.2% |
What Yadkin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Yadkin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,099 | 622 | 23.4% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,171 | 678 | 21.4% | 6.90% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,323 | 771 | 20.0% | 6.50% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.0% of applications in Yadkin County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 227 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.4%.
The median mortgage application in Yadkin County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.