Largest lenders in Alamance County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 1,153 | 707 | 22.1% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 694 | 334 | 39.8% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 433 | 306 | 14.1% | 5.19% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 349 | 237 | 19.2% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 272 | 44 | 47.4% | 5.75% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 218 | 174 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 200 | 112 | 33.0% | 6.80% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 192 | 139 | 13.5% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 173 | 136 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 142 | 99 | 2.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 137 | 99 | 13.1% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 133 | 57 | 12.8% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 129 | 63 | 14.7% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 124 | 85 | 21.0% | 5.88% |
| 15 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 118 | 85 | 17.0% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 111 | 93 | 8.1% | 5.50% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 110 | 49 | 24.6% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 105 | 52 | 6.7% | 5.99% |
| 19 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 104 | 90 | 1.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 101 | 45 | 19.8% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 97 | 43 | 29.9% | 5.99% |
| 22 | The Fidelity Bank | B | 93 | 72 | 15.1% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Kbhs Home Loans | B | 90 | 66 | 4.4% | 5.88% |
| 24 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | C | 74 | 36 | 39.2% | 7.61% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 74 | 25 | 9.5% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Alamance County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Community Bank | 53 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 91 | 1.1% |
| 3 | Union Home Mortgage | 146 | 2.7% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 103 | 2.9% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 199 | 3.0% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 56 | 5.4% |
| 7 | Kbhs Home Loans | 70 | 5.7% |
| 8 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 54 | 7.4% |
| 9 | Lennar Mortgage | 102 | 8.8% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | 62 | 11.3% |
What Alamance County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Alamance County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,147 | 4,191 | 20.8% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 7,664 | 4,496 | 21.1% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 8,188 | 4,837 | 19.9% | 6.50% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.9% of applications in Alamance County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 1,153 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.1%.
The median mortgage application in Alamance County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.