Largest lenders in Montgomery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 234 | 141 | 21.4% | 6.15% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 76 | 10 | 38.2% | 9.50% |
| 3 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 43 | 15 | 46.5% | 7.25% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 41 | 23 | 17.1% | 6.12% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 41 | 25 | 26.8% | 6.88% |
| 6 | The Fidelity Bank | B | 40 | 24 | 22.5% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | A | 35 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 8 | Uwharrie Bank | B | 34 | 30 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 9 | First Bank | C | 30 | 16 | 26.7% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 24 | 13 | 29.2% | 6.38% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 22 | 6 | 45.5% | 10.00% |
| 12 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 18 | 10 | 5.6% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 15 | 10 | 13.3% | 6.69% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 2 | 69.2% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 12 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.78% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 5 | 8.3% | 6.13% |
| 18 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | 6.68% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 3 | 10.0% | 7.75% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 9 | 4 | 22.2% | 6.12% |
| 21 | U.S. Bank | D | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 5.93% |
| 22 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Triad Financial Services | D | 7 | 0 | 71.4% | — |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Ixonia Bank | C | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.63% |
Best approval odds in Montgomery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | 194 | 25.8% |
What Montgomery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montgomery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 878 | 465 | 23.4% | 6.78% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 964 | 503 | 23.2% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,024 | 538 | 21.6% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.6% of applications in Montgomery County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 234 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.4%.
The median mortgage application in Montgomery County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.