Largest lenders in Wilson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 547 | 307 | 28.3% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Truist Bank | C | 133 | 78 | 24.8% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 131 | 88 | 22.1% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 108 | 10 | 48.2% | 8.99% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 107 | 69 | 12.2% | 6.12% |
| 6 | Southern Bank and Trust | A | 83 | 58 | 21.7% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 70 | 30 | 5.7% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 70 | 31 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 9 | T2 Financial | B | 68 | 56 | 7.4% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Kiavi Funding | D | 61 | 19 | 1.6% | 9.25% |
| 11 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 60 | 42 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 55 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 54 | 22 | 33.3% | 7.39% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 54 | 24 | 24.1% | 7.13% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 48 | 22 | 10.4% | 6.06% |
| 16 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 45 | 30 | 28.9% | 5.12% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 38 | 17 | 26.3% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 36 | 11 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 35 | 9 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Movement Mortgage | A | 35 | 25 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 35 | 33 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 32 | 8 | 21.9% | 6.75% |
| 23 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | C | 31 | 17 | 35.5% | 7.50% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 30 | 6 | 66.7% | 7.00% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 30 | 5 | 36.7% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Wilson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T2 Financial | 65 | 7.7% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 86 | 15.1% |
| 3 | Southern Bank and Trust | 83 | 21.7% |
| 4 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 55 | 21.8% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 122 | 23.8% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | 115 | 28.7% |
| 7 | State Employees' | 465 | 33.3% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | 52 | 38.5% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 63 | 82.5% |
What Wilson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wilson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,464 | 1,397 | 21.7% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 2,747 | 1,538 | 23.6% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 3,032 | 1,649 | 20.6% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.6% of applications in Wilson County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 547 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 28.3%.
The median mortgage application in Wilson County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.