Largest lenders in Stokes County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allegacy Federal Credit Union | B | 184 | 125 | 13.6% | 5.75% |
| 2 | State Employees' | C | 137 | 81 | 23.4% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 134 | 80 | 20.9% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 124 | 24 | 43.6% | 8.75% |
| 5 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 87 | 38 | 47.1% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 79 | 41 | 35.4% | 5.75% |
| 7 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 76 | 63 | 1.3% | 6.88% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 71 | 38 | 18.3% | 6.04% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | C | 67 | 41 | 29.9% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 63 | 52 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 11 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 59 | 40 | 15.3% | 6.52% |
| 12 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 58 | 38 | 27.6% | 6.43% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 45 | 21 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 41 | 16 | 31.7% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 34 | 28 | 8.8% | 5.13% |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 33 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 30 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 29 | 7 | 55.2% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 29 | 7 | 6.9% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 27 | 9 | 29.6% | 6.38% |
| 21 | First Horizon Bank | B | 25 | 16 | 28.0% | 7.19% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 24 | 10 | 0.0% | 9.87% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 22 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 20 | 8 | 45.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 13 | 5.3% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Stokes County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 64 | 1.6% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 54 | 3.7% |
| 3 | Allegacy Federal Credit Union | 152 | 16.5% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 113 | 24.8% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 52 | 25.0% |
| 6 | State Employees' | 113 | 28.3% |
| 7 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 55 | 29.1% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | 61 | 32.8% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | 69 | 40.6% |
| 10 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | 81 | 50.6% |
What Stokes County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Stokes County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,632 | 934 | 22.0% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,805 | 1,047 | 20.7% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 2,135 | 1,200 | 21.4% | 6.50% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.4% of applications in Stokes County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
Allegacy Federal Credit Union, with 184 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.6%.
The median mortgage application in Stokes County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.