Largest lenders in Chowan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 80 | 37 | 27.5% | 6.20% |
| 2 | Truist Bank | C | 44 | 28 | 20.5% | 6.77% |
| 3 | Southern Bank and Trust | A | 41 | 32 | 17.1% | 7.13% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 40 | 32 | 12.5% | 6.56% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 32 | 6 | 31.3% | 10.38% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 15 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 11 | 10.0% | 7.50% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 7.64% |
| 9 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | A | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 6.58% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 5.75% |
| 12 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 7.75% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.23% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 2 | 11.1% | 6.44% |
| 15 | AgCarolina Farm Credit, FLCA | C | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 7.89% |
| 16 | Southern Trust Mortgage | B | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 1 | 66.7% | 9.00% |
| 20 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Local Government | F | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.63% |
| 22 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | C | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 6 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.50% |
Best approval odds in Chowan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | 59 | 37.3% |
What Chowan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chowan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 550 | 273 | 23.3% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 546 | 307 | 20.9% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 595 | 323 | 18.3% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Chowan County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 80 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.5%.
The median mortgage application in Chowan County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.