Largest lenders in Clay County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 57 | 38 | 14.0% | 6.25% |
| 2 | United Community Bank | B | 55 | 34 | 32.7% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 37 | 24 | 21.6% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 26 | 9 | 23.1% | 7.00% |
| 5 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 18 | 12 | 11.1% | 6.45% |
| 6 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 16 | 13 | 6.3% | 7.12% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 11 | 18.8% | 6.00% |
| 8 | SouthState Bank | B | 14 | 10 | 28.6% | 6.59% |
| 9 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | PFN Lending Group | D | 12 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 11 | 4 | 27.3% | 8.58% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 11 | 4 | 18.2% | 6.56% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 10 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.24% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Truist Bank | C | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.34% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 2 | 71.4% | 9.06% |
| 18 | First Community Mortgage | A | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.50% |
| 20 | Regions Bank | C | 6 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.56% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.70% |
| 22 | Triad Financial Services | D | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 9.97% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Local Government | F | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.00% |
| 25 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 5.88% |
Best approval odds in Clay County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | 54 | 33.3% |
What Clay County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clay County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 424 | 241 | 17.0% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 474 | 269 | 19.8% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 528 | 284 | 20.6% | 6.50% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.6% of applications in Clay County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 57 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.0%.
The median mortgage application in Clay County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.