Largest lenders in Ashe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 277 | 150 | 21.3% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 71 | 9 | 35.2% | 8.75% |
| 3 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 69 | 39 | 26.1% | 6.54% |
| 4 | Skyline National Bank | B | 54 | 39 | 7.4% | — |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 52 | 38 | 19.2% | 6.81% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 39 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 33 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 24 | 14 | 29.2% | 6.86% |
| 9 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 24 | 12 | 29.2% | 6.45% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 15 | 5.9% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 5 | 37.5% | 9.34% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 15 | 12 | 13.3% | 6.56% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 14 | 6 | 35.7% | 6.47% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 4 | 53.9% | 5.25% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 11 | 1 | 27.3% | 7.88% |
| 16 | Truist Bank | C | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.00% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 18 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 19 | Bank of America | F | 9 | 3 | 11.1% | 5.75% |
| 20 | PNC Bank | D | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.85% |
| 21 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 7.00% |
| 22 | Local Government | F | 8 | 3 | 62.5% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 8 | 2 | 12.5% | 6.69% |
| 25 | Resicentral | B | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.43% |
Best approval odds in Ashe County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | 211 | 28.0% |
| 2 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 57 | 31.6% |
What Ashe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ashe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 986 | 577 | 17.2% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 899 | 522 | 17.9% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 1,105 | 602 | 19.2% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.2% of applications in Ashe County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 277 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.3%.
The median mortgage application in Ashe County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.