Largest lenders in Rowan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 799 | 442 | 25.4% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 494 | 363 | 16.6% | 6.75% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 250 | 162 | 16.4% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 225 | 21 | 38.7% | 8.75% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | A | 213 | 149 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 167 | 127 | 13.8% | 5.88% |
| 7 | Ixonia Bank | C | 156 | 126 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 8 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 153 | 110 | 20.3% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | C | 151 | 81 | 29.8% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 141 | 65 | 6.4% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 125 | 93 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 116 | 50 | 33.6% | 6.24% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 114 | 60 | 19.3% | 6.44% |
| 14 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 104 | 53 | 34.6% | 7.64% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 103 | 65 | 2.9% | 6.58% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 102 | 45 | 20.6% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Sharonview Federal Credit Union | D | 93 | 47 | 46.2% | 7.50% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 91 | 26 | 60.4% | 7.38% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 82 | 26 | 6.1% | 6.56% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 78 | 40 | 12.8% | 5.99% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 78 | 19 | 1.3% | 11.99% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 77 | 64 | 1.3% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 74 | 26 | 47.3% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 73 | 23 | 19.2% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Skyla Federal Credit Union | D | 70 | 31 | 42.9% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Rowan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 94 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 66 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 52 | 1.9% |
| 4 | Ixonia Bank | 130 | 2.3% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 189 | 3.7% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 69 | 4.4% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | 87 | 10.3% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | 152 | 15.1% |
| 9 | Pinnacle Bank | 58 | 17.2% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 455 | 18.0% |
What Rowan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Rowan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,861 | 3,289 | 21.1% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 6,348 | 3,606 | 19.9% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 7,004 | 3,974 | 18.9% | 6.50% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.9% of applications in Rowan County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 799 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.4%.
The median mortgage application in Rowan County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.