Largest lenders in Burke County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 752 | 468 | 21.4% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 244 | 200 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 222 | 157 | 18.5% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 178 | 18 | 47.8% | 9.38% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 125 | 73 | 28.8% | 6.88% |
| 6 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 113 | 80 | 19.5% | 6.40% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 96 | 59 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 73 | 35 | 19.2% | 6.50% |
| 9 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 64 | 13 | 65.6% | 7.88% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 61 | 40 | 8.2% | 6.58% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 60 | 41 | 1.7% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 56 | 28 | 32.1% | 6.24% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 46 | 10 | 15.2% | 6.56% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 45 | 19 | 28.9% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 44 | 20 | 15.9% | 5.93% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 38 | 22 | 7.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 36 | 10 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 35 | 19 | 14.3% | 7.75% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 33 | 2 | 60.6% | 12.13% |
| 20 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 32 | 24 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 25 | 14 | 4.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 25 | 20 | 4.0% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Primis Mortgage | B | 24 | 13 | 4.2% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 23 | 14 | 8.7% | 6.19% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 21 | 6 | 23.8% | 6.74% |
Best approval odds in Burke County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 201 | 0.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 82 | 19.5% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 200 | 20.5% |
| 4 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 106 | 20.8% |
| 5 | State Employees' | 635 | 25.4% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | 111 | 32.4% |
| 7 | AmeriSave Mortgage | 56 | 75.0% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 105 | 81.0% |
What Burke County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Burke County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,032 | 1,744 | 20.7% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 3,085 | 1,751 | 19.9% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 3,389 | 1,901 | 20.7% | 6.50% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.7% of applications in Burke County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 752 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.4%.
The median mortgage application in Burke County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.