Largest lenders in Moore County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 435 | 267 | 18.4% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 294 | 218 | 15.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | NFM | A | 232 | 214 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 221 | 102 | 4.1% | 5.75% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 214 | 166 | 7.5% | 6.00% |
| 6 | First Bank | C | 211 | 172 | 12.3% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 202 | 76 | 21.3% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 201 | 93 | 14.9% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 200 | 164 | 9.0% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 184 | 132 | 3.3% | 6.25% |
| 11 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 176 | 118 | 18.2% | 6.18% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 160 | 117 | 2.5% | 6.24% |
| 13 | Truist Bank | C | 130 | 79 | 27.7% | 6.38% |
| 14 | GoPrime Mortgage | B | 126 | 103 | 3.2% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 123 | 69 | 8.1% | 5.63% |
| 16 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 121 | 14 | 39.7% | 10.50% |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 99 | 45 | 26.3% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 96 | 74 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | The Fidelity Bank | B | 72 | 56 | 9.7% | 7.50% |
| 20 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 66 | 61 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 64 | 24 | 51.6% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 63 | 21 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 62 | 42 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 61 | 34 | 32.8% | 6.49% |
| 25 | CMG Mortgage | A | 60 | 43 | 1.7% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Moore County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Temple View Capital Funding | 57 | 0.0% |
| 2 | NFM | 214 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Union Home Mortgage | 64 | 1.6% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 123 | 3.3% |
| 5 | GoPrime Mortgage | 107 | 3.7% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | 159 | 3.8% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | 135 | 6.7% |
| 8 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 82 | 7.3% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 195 | 8.2% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 182 | 9.9% |
What Moore County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Moore County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,811 | 2,942 | 16.4% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 5,270 | 3,250 | 15.6% | 6.63% | $275,000 |
| 2025 | 5,883 | 3,677 | 13.6% | 6.38% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.6% of applications in Moore County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 435 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.4%.
The median mortgage application in Moore County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.