Largest lenders in Dare County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 268 | 180 | 17.5% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Towne Bank | B | 200 | 144 | 5.5% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 127 | 89 | 20.5% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Southern Bank and Trust | A | 123 | 99 | 8.1% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 114 | 57 | 16.7% | 7.63% |
| 6 | Southern Trust Mortgage | B | 109 | 89 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 92 | 56 | 7.6% | 6.80% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 92 | 72 | 1.1% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | C | 90 | 42 | 27.8% | 6.38% |
| 10 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 85 | 44 | 28.2% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 82 | 64 | 3.7% | 6.72% |
| 12 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 66 | 54 | 3.0% | 6.88% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 61 | 29 | 37.7% | 7.14% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 58 | 38 | 10.3% | 6.48% |
| 15 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 56 | 43 | 5.4% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 50 | 15 | 24.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 44 | 30 | 13.6% | 6.12% |
| 18 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 39 | 24 | 20.5% | 7.41% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 35 | 15 | 22.9% | 6.13% |
| 20 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 34 | 25 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 32 | 11 | 3.1% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 32 | 12 | 3.1% | 11.37% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 28 | 11 | 25.0% | 6.13% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 26 | 8 | 57.7% | 8.31% |
| 25 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 24 | 19 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Dare County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southern Trust Mortgage | 91 | 0.0% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 75 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 57 | 3.5% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 73 | 4.1% |
| 5 | Towne Bank | 161 | 6.8% |
| 6 | Southern Bank and Trust | 121 | 8.3% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | 64 | 10.9% |
| 8 | State Employees' | 228 | 20.6% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 116 | 22.4% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 76 | 25.0% |
What Dare County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Dare County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,488 | 1,516 | 17.4% | 7.00% | $295,000 |
| 2024 | 2,574 | 1,526 | 17.6% | 7.25% | $315,000 |
| 2025 | 2,955 | 1,806 | 15.1% | 6.75% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.1% of applications in Dare County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 268 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.5%.
The median mortgage application in Dare County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $625,000.