Largest lenders in Granville County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 409 | 224 | 32.3% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Loandepot.Com | D | 131 | 61 | 31.3% | 5.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 126 | 87 | 19.1% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 107 | 10 | 34.6% | 9.13% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 99 | 72 | 10.1% | 6.12% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 93 | 52 | 32.3% | 6.55% |
| 7 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | C | 75 | 41 | 24.0% | 7.40% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 57 | 27 | 8.8% | 6.25% |
| 9 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 51 | 33 | 25.5% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 49 | 32 | 10.2% | 6.81% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 47 | 23 | 29.8% | 7.39% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 41 | 22 | 7.3% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 40 | 17 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 37 | 17 | 18.9% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 36 | 11 | 19.4% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 35 | 16 | 5.7% | 6.50% |
| 17 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 31 | 20 | 29.0% | 6.34% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 31 | 10 | 48.4% | 8.31% |
| 19 | Movement Mortgage | A | 29 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 28 | 12 | 25.0% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Benchmark Community Bank | C | 26 | 21 | 3.9% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 24 | 8 | 37.5% | 6.44% |
| 23 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 21 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 20 | 9 | 40.0% | 8.30% |
| 25 | The Fidelity Bank | B | 20 | 13 | 20.0% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Granville County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 84 | 11.9% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 112 | 21.4% |
| 3 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | 65 | 27.7% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | 86 | 34.9% |
| 5 | State Employees' | 359 | 36.8% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | 105 | 39.1% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 50 | 74.0% |
What Granville County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Granville County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,201 | 1,249 | 22.7% | 6.83% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 2,349 | 1,239 | 23.5% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 2,633 | 1,461 | 20.7% | 6.50% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.7% of applications in Granville County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 409 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 32.3%.
The median mortgage application in Granville County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.