Largest lenders in Sampson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 241 | 129 | 30.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 240 | 27 | 45.4% | 8.75% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 122 | 18 | 49.2% | 10.39% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 113 | 57 | 36.3% | 6.75% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 84 | 59 | 11.9% | 6.00% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 78 | 48 | 21.8% | 6.63% |
| 7 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 63 | 29 | 25.4% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 56 | 36 | 3.6% | 6.53% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 41 | 19 | 14.6% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 39 | 15 | 10.3% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 31 | 8 | 29.0% | 6.25% |
| 12 | PNC Bank | D | 29 | 13 | 31.0% | 7.60% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 28 | 13 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Panorama Mortgage Group | C | 28 | 20 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Movement Mortgage | A | 28 | 20 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Triad Financial Services | D | 27 | 11 | 40.7% | 8.67% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 25 | 8 | 64.0% | 6.44% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 24 | 9 | 33.3% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Primis Mortgage | B | 23 | 18 | 8.7% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 12 | 4.6% | 6.69% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 20 | 8 | 25.0% | 6.69% |
| 22 | Southern Bank and Trust | A | 20 | 16 | 20.0% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 17 | 6 | 23.5% | 5.63% |
| 24 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 17 | 11 | 5.9% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | A | 17 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Sampson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 70 | 14.3% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 67 | 25.4% |
| 3 | State Employees' | 204 | 36.3% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | 100 | 41.0% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 78 | 76.9% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 141 | 77.3% |
What Sampson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sampson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,695 | 799 | 27.4% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,857 | 838 | 29.0% | 6.78% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,975 | 941 | 25.3% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.3% of applications in Sampson County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 241 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 30.7%.
The median mortgage application in Sampson County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.