Largest lenders in Vance County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 211 | 90 | 41.2% | 6.20% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 66 | 4 | 36.4% | 9.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 61 | 39 | 29.5% | 6.49% |
| 4 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | C | 51 | 23 | 47.1% | 7.40% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 48 | 32 | 10.4% | 6.19% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 43 | 21 | 32.6% | 6.93% |
| 7 | Benchmark Community Bank | C | 33 | 28 | 9.1% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 30 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 9 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 28 | 19 | 25.0% | 5.99% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 27 | 11 | 25.9% | 6.50% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 25 | 13 | 36.0% | 7.14% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 24 | 13 | 4.2% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 15 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 3 | 78.3% | 6.63% |
| 15 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 22 | 7 | 59.1% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 22 | 11 | 13.6% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 22 | 13 | 22.7% | 6.58% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 6 | 20.0% | 5.75% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 19 | 4 | 42.1% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 5.88% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 16 | 7 | 12.5% | 7.06% |
| 22 | Primis Mortgage | B | 16 | 12 | 6.3% | 6.69% |
| 23 | Local Government | F | 13 | 0 | 84.6% | — |
| 24 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Movement Mortgage | A | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Vance County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 58 | 31.0% |
| 2 | State Employees' | 178 | 48.9% |
What Vance County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Vance County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,099 | 531 | 28.1% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,133 | 533 | 26.8% | 6.89% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,274 | 617 | 26.7% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
26.7% of applications in Vance County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 211 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 41.2%.
The median mortgage application in Vance County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.