Largest lenders in Davie County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 264 | 171 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Allegacy Federal Credit Union | B | 155 | 104 | 11.0% | 5.75% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 141 | 37 | 32.6% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 113 | 66 | 29.2% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 108 | 54 | 38.9% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 105 | 78 | 16.2% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 71 | 48 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 67 | 53 | 9.0% | 4.99% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 63 | 42 | 17.5% | 6.00% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 39 | 25 | 20.5% | 4.99% |
| 11 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 37 | 27 | 8.1% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 36 | 31 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 15 | 8.3% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 35 | 23 | 5.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Movement Mortgage | A | 31 | 25 | 6.5% | 6.63% |
| 16 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 30 | 22 | 16.7% | 6.05% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 29 | 17 | 6.9% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Spring Eq | D | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 9.39% |
| 19 | Skyline National Bank | B | 25 | 19 | 8.0% | — |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 24 | 9 | 16.7% | 8.25% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 23 | 15 | 13.0% | 6.00% |
| 22 | Bank OZK | C | 23 | 15 | 21.7% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 22 | 12 | 31.8% | 6.49% |
| 24 | First Horizon Bank | B | 20 | 11 | 45.0% | 7.68% |
| 25 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 19 | 16 | 10.5% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Davie County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 59 | 10.2% |
| 2 | Allegacy Federal Credit Union | 121 | 14.1% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 100 | 17.0% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 56 | 19.6% |
| 5 | State Employees' | 220 | 20.0% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | 99 | 33.3% |
| 7 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | 97 | 43.3% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 88 | 52.3% |
What Davie County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Davie County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,982 | 1,161 | 18.5% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 1,872 | 1,115 | 18.1% | 6.75% | $170,000 |
| 2025 | 2,198 | 1,317 | 17.3% | 6.49% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.3% of applications in Davie County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 264 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.7%.
The median mortgage application in Davie County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.