Largest lenders in Carteret County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 542 | 371 | 17.2% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 248 | 134 | 14.1% | 7.75% |
| 3 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 244 | 175 | 16.4% | 6.40% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 199 | 141 | 24.1% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 187 | 105 | 32.1% | 6.60% |
| 6 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 115 | 48 | 5.2% | 6.59% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 91 | 63 | 13.2% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 76 | 30 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 71 | 45 | 7.0% | 5.06% |
| 10 | Lower | C | 70 | 54 | 8.6% | 6.63% |
| 11 | American Security Mortgage | A | 70 | 58 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 66 | 21 | 18.2% | 9.50% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 65 | 26 | 24.6% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Southern Bank and Trust | A | 64 | 56 | 7.8% | 7.00% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 62 | 36 | 8.1% | 5.63% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 61 | 36 | 4.9% | 6.00% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 57 | 13 | 61.4% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Bank of America | F | 56 | 25 | 19.6% | 6.38% |
| 19 | PNC Bank | D | 54 | 28 | 24.1% | 7.25% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 52 | 10 | 46.2% | 9.54% |
| 21 | CMG Mortgage | A | 49 | 29 | 12.2% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Corporate Investors Mortgage Group | A | 49 | 49 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 47 | 27 | 36.2% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Movement Mortgage | A | 47 | 35 | 2.1% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 46 | 16 | 21.7% | 6.44% |
Best approval odds in Carteret County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Security Mortgage | 61 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Southern Bank and Trust | 64 | 7.8% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 51 | 9.8% |
| 4 | Lower | 60 | 10.0% |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate | 58 | 10.3% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 78 | 15.4% |
| 7 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 220 | 18.2% |
| 8 | State Employees' | 466 | 20.0% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 172 | 20.4% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 189 | 25.4% |
What Carteret County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Carteret County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,660 | 2,156 | 18.3% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 3,632 | 2,182 | 17.1% | 6.88% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 4,058 | 2,442 | 16.7% | 6.50% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.7% of applications in Carteret County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 542 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.2%.
The median mortgage application in Carteret County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.