Largest lenders in Caswell County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 96 | 45 | 34.4% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 92 | 8 | 46.7% | 9.12% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 32 | 19 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 26 | 17 | 11.5% | 7.50% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 26 | 16 | 19.2% | 6.12% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 22 | 12 | 13.6% | 6.66% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 22 | 10 | 13.6% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 18 | 11 | 27.8% | 6.59% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 18 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.19% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 17 | 9 | 23.5% | 6.88% |
| 11 | The Fidelity Bank | B | 17 | 9 | 35.3% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 16 | 11 | 31.3% | 8.00% |
| 13 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 14 | 9 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Movement Mortgage | A | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 2 | 69.2% | 8.63% |
| 16 | American Financial Resources | B | 13 | 9 | 7.7% | 5.88% |
| 17 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 12 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Triad Financial Services | D | 12 | 0 | 25.0% | — |
| 19 | Click n' Close | C | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Roxboro Savings Bank | C | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | — |
| 23 | 21st Mortgage | F | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 10.35% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Caswell County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | 79 | 41.8% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 55 | 78.2% |
What Caswell County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Caswell County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 674 | 331 | 22.3% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 725 | 350 | 26.9% | 6.90% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 774 | 370 | 24.9% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.9% of applications in Caswell County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 96 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 34.4%.
The median mortgage application in Caswell County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $260,000.