Largest lenders in Martin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 117 | 48 | 39.3% | 6.15% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 78 | 14 | 34.6% | 10.12% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 50 | 23 | 38.0% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 37 | 20 | 29.7% | 6.93% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 19 | 2 | 52.6% | 9.48% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 18 | 12 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Southern Bank and Trust | A | 18 | 15 | 16.7% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 16 | 8 | 31.3% | 6.18% |
| 9 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 6.99% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 2 | 80.0% | 7.18% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 2 | 35.7% | 6.56% |
| 12 | Weyco Community Credit Union | – | 13 | 10 | 23.1% | 5.13% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 12 | 3 | 66.7% | 7.13% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Neighborhood Mortgage Solutions | C | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | 5.13% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 7 | 36.4% | 7.50% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 7.45% |
| 18 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 19 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 3 | 11.1% | 5.75% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 9.74% |
| 23 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 7.13% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Martin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | 97 | 47.4% |
What Martin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Martin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 563 | 237 | 32.9% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 612 | 262 | 27.0% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 687 | 295 | 28.8% | 6.62% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
28.8% of applications in Martin County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 117 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 39.3%.
The median mortgage application in Martin County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.