Largest lenders in Caldwell County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 628 | 364 | 22.6% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 260 | 193 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 225 | 167 | 16.9% | 6.88% |
| 4 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 122 | 80 | 23.8% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 120 | 73 | 27.5% | 6.70% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 106 | 7 | 43.4% | 9.50% |
| 7 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 93 | 75 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 87 | 53 | 18.4% | 5.88% |
| 9 | First Horizon Bank | B | 60 | 29 | 38.3% | 7.93% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 60 | 32 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 59 | 30 | 17.0% | 6.25% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 50 | 11 | 70.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 50 | 26 | 26.0% | 6.93% |
| 14 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 48 | 33 | 6.3% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Guild Mortgage | A | 47 | 35 | 6.4% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Skyline National Bank | B | 46 | 41 | 4.4% | — |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 45 | 22 | 26.7% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 45 | 33 | 2.2% | 6.75% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 41 | 3 | 70.7% | 11.39% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 41 | 13 | 7.3% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 40 | 13 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 39 | 30 | 2.6% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 37 | 15 | 0.0% | 10.24% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 32 | 17 | 3.1% | 6.12% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 32 | 15 | 12.5% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Caldwell County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 76 | 1.3% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 200 | 3.0% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 211 | 18.0% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 73 | 21.9% |
| 5 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 113 | 25.7% |
| 6 | State Employees' | 511 | 27.8% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | 108 | 30.6% |
| 8 | First Horizon Bank | 52 | 44.2% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 58 | 79.3% |
What Caldwell County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Caldwell County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,829 | 1,667 | 18.6% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 2,770 | 1,667 | 18.6% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 3,317 | 1,896 | 19.0% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.0% of applications in Caldwell County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 628 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.6%.
The median mortgage application in Caldwell County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.