Securitynational Mortgage · Montana · 2025

Securitynational Mortgage in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Securitynational Mortgage took 121 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #60 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 79.3% of them and denied 9.1% (10.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

121Applicationsin MT
10.3%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$355,000Median loanstate $275,000
$39MVolume23 counties

Securitynational Mortgage in Montana vs the state

9.1%Denial rate-5.73 pts vs state
10.3%Decision denial rate-8.42 pts vs state
79.3%Origination rate+17.36 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.32Rate spread (pts)+0.08 pts vs state
$112kMedian applicant income
96Loans originated
11Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202424210.0%6.63%#120
2025121969.1%6.75%#60

What Securitynational Mortgage lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 99 82% · 7.1% denied
Refinance 8 7% · 25.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 8 7% · 12.5% denied
Home improvement 6 5% · 16.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 77 64% · 9.1% denied
FHA 29 24% · 10.3% denied
VA 15 12% · 6.7% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Unverifiable information 3 27%
Debt-to-income ratio 3 27%
Incomplete application 2 18%
Collateral 1 9%
Employment history 1 9%
Other 1 9%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Securitynational Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Missoula County 35311 2.9%
Yellowstone County 30224 13.3%
Lewis and Clark County 980 0.0%
Ravalli County 871 12.5%
Stillwater County 420 0.0%
Powell County 420 0.0%
Mineral County 440 0.0%
Lake County 422 50.0%
Silver Bow County 430 0.0%
Custer County 210 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 121 applications in 2025, of which 96 were originated and 11 denied.

9.1% of all applications, or 10.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Securitynational Mortgage originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Securitynational Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology