CLEARWATER Federal Credit Union · Montana · 2025

CLEARWATER Federal Credit Union in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

CLEARWATER Federal Credit Union took 251 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #39 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 55.0% of them and denied 16.3% (22.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

251Applicationsin MT
22.9%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
7.25%Median ratestate 6.63%
$155,000Median loanstate $275,000
$50MVolume8 counties

CLEARWATER Federal Credit Union in Montana vs the state

16.3%Denial rate+1.51 pts vs state
22.9%Decision denial rate+4.21 pts vs state
55.0%Origination rate-7.00 pts vs state
7.25%Median rate+0.63 pts vs state
1.28Rate spread (pts)+1.04 pts vs state
$104kMedian applicant income
138Loans originated
41Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202334523514.2%7.50%#18
202429116720.6%7.88%#25
202525113816.3%7.25%#39

What CLEARWATER Federal Credit Union lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 93 37% · 3.2% denied
Refinance 16 6% · 25.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 24 10% · 20.8% denied
Home improvement 55 22% · 7.3% denied
Other / HELOC 63 25% · 39.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 249 99% · 16.5% denied
VA 1 0% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 15 37%
Credit history 12 29%
Collateral 6 15%
Incomplete application 6 15%
Unverifiable information 1 2%
Other 1 2%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most CLEARWATER Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Missoula County 19810831 15.7%
Cascade County 1453 21.4%
Gallatin County 1154 36.4%
Lewis and Clark County 1071 10.0%
Mineral County 760 0.0%
Jefferson County 530 0.0%
Yellowstone County 431 25.0%
Broadwater County 211 50.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 251 applications in 2025, of which 138 were originated and 41 denied.

16.3% of all applications, or 22.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans CLEARWATER Federal Credit Union originated in Montana in 2025 was 7.25%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are CLEARWATER Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology