Largest lenders in Hill County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 48 | 36 | 12.5% | 6.32% |
| 2 | Stockman Bank of Montana | B | 35 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 33 | 20 | 33.3% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Independence Bank | B | 30 | 25 | 0.0% | — |
| 5 | Altana Federal Credit Union | A | 29 | 23 | 6.9% | 6.25% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 8 | 20.0% | 7.75% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 3 | 55.6% | 9.13% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Servion | B | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.62% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 5.75% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.38% |
| 17 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 8.88% |
| 18 | Opportunity Bank of Montana | B | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 19 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | C | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.94% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 5 | 0 | 20.0% | — |
What Hill County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hill County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 318 | 197 | 12.0% | 6.63% | $170,000 |
| 2024 | 363 | 234 | 14.6% | 6.50% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 370 | 240 | 14.3% | 6.44% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.3% of applications in Hill County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Montana.
United Shore Financial Services, with 48 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.5%.
The median mortgage application in Hill County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.