Mortgage lender · Miles City, MT · LEI 549300FVJ3IB88LTR841

Stockman Bank of Montana review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Stockman Bank of Montana earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 7.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 60th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.18 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 65th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.9kApplications2025
75.0%Originatedof applications
7.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$648MLoan volume8 states

Stockman Bank of Montana at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.3%Denial rate (all applications)-11.66 pts vs national
7.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-15.03 pts vs national
75.0%Origination rate+16.97 pts vs national
15.8%Withdrawn by applicant
0.7%Closed for incompleteness
6.88%Median interest rate+0.25 pts vs national
0.18Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.08 pts vs national
$235,000Median loan amount
$6,098Median total loan costs
$110kMedian applicant income
70%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

60th7.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

65th0.18 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

52nd16.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

37th2.59% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,5742,0185.8%6.7%7.13%$507M
20242,6102,0115.7%6.7%7.00%$568M
20252,9282,1966.3%7.6%6.88%$648M

What Stockman Bank of Montana lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,695 58% · 3.1% denied
Refinance 417 14% · 6.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 143 5% · 14.7% denied
Home improvement 363 12% · 14.1% denied
Other / HELOC 310 11% · 11.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,492 85% · 6.6% denied
FHA 238 8% · 7.1% denied
VA 175 6% · 2.3% denied
USDA / RHS 23 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 706 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 139 manufactured homes, 344 investment properties.

Why Stockman Bank of Montana denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 185 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Insufficient cash 74 40%
Credit history 35 19%
Debt-to-income ratio 34 18%
Collateral 22 12%
Other 9 5%
Unverifiable information 6 3%
Employment history 5 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Stockman Bank of Montana

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k23915617.1%
$50k – $100k9376808.8%
$100k – $150k6805068.4%
$150k – $250k5254085.7%
Over $250k3082353.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251361032.8%
25–346344584.9%
35–4468450310.1%
45–544783569.7%
55–644203228.5%
65–742842158.5%
Over 741501095.6%

Where Stockman Bank of Montana lends

8 states and 68 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Montana2,9112,1836.3%6.88%#2

Frequently asked questions

Stockman Bank of Montana denied 7.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 60th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Stockman Bank of Montana gave in 2025 was "insufficient cash", cited on 40.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Stockman Bank of Montana originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.18 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 58% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 23% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 85% conventional, 8% FHA, 6% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Stockman Bank of Montana. Data sources · Methodology