Mortgage lender · Green Bay, WI · LEI 549300VEZ43KYEWR3610

CAPITAL Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

CAPITAL Credit Union earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 7.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 59th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.05 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 77th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.9kApplications2025
69.5%Originatedof applications
7.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$319MLoan volume3 states

CAPITAL Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.5%Denial rate (all applications)-11.45 pts vs national
7.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-14.91 pts vs national
69.5%Origination rate+11.45 pts vs national
14.2%Withdrawn by applicant
0.8%Closed for incompleteness
6.25%Median interest rate-0.38 pts vs national
0.05Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.20 pts vs national
$115,000Median loan amount
$1,546Median total loan costs
$92kMedian applicant income
66%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

59th7.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

77th0.05 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

59th15.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

85th1.34% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,4381,6138.0%9.7%6.50%$194M
20242,5591,7337.4%8.9%6.99%$249M
20252,9102,0226.5%7.7%6.25%$319M

What CAPITAL Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 845 29% · 4.7% denied
Refinance 424 15% · 10.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 978 34% · 7.9% denied
Home improvement 663 23% · 4.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,892 99% · 6.5% denied
VA 18 1% · 5.6% denied

Also: 540 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 61 manufactured homes, 82 investment properties.

Why CAPITAL Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 190 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 99 52%
Credit history 64 34%
Collateral 13 7%
Employment history 5 3%
Other 5 3%
Insufficient cash 3 2%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at CAPITAL Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k39220122.1%
$50k – $100k1,1538067.8%
$100k – $150k7325692.5%
$150k – $250k4093092.2%
Over $250k91642.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25111678.5%
25–345163347.4%
35–447134947.8%
45–546164666.3%
55–645764019.5%
65–742631787.9%
Over 7470523.2%

Where CAPITAL Credit Union lends

3 states and 41 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Wisconsin2,8922,0126.5%6.25%#17

Frequently asked questions

CAPITAL Credit Union denied 7.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 59th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason CAPITAL Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 52.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans CAPITAL Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.05 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 29% of its applications were for home purchases, 48% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 23% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 0% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with CAPITAL Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology