Largest lenders in San Luis Obispo County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 683 | 505 | 11.6% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 671 | 435 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Sesloc | C | 624 | 387 | 24.7% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 361 | 248 | 19.4% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Loandepot.Com | D | 267 | 166 | 11.2% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 216 | 105 | 27.8% | 6.13% |
| 7 | The Golden 1 | D | 210 | 120 | 33.8% | 7.75% |
| 8 | Coastal Funding Slc | A | 208 | 177 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 179 | 112 | 10.1% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Spring Eq | D | 179 | 55 | 51.4% | 8.00% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 171 | 78 | 38.0% | 7.50% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 164 | 125 | 0.6% | 6.75% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 144 | 85 | 10.4% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Kind Lending | C | 140 | 95 | 23.6% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 126 | 38 | 19.8% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 102 | 21 | 1.0% | 9.99% |
| 17 | The Loan Store | B | 98 | 68 | 13.3% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 92 | 35 | 6.5% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Envoy Mortgage | D | 82 | 64 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Figure Lending | C | 72 | 30 | 27.8% | 8.53% |
| 21 | Golden Empire Mortgage | B | 67 | 45 | 1.5% | 6.38% |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage | F | 65 | 9 | 27.7% | 10.07% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 64 | 46 | 20.3% | 8.19% |
| 24 | Mechanics Bank | C | 63 | 34 | 19.1% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 60 | 23 | 25.0% | 8.25% |
Best approval odds in San Luis Obispo County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Funding Slc | 178 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 129 | 0.8% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 69 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Guaranteed Rate | 455 | 2.6% |
| 5 | Envoy Mortgage | 66 | 3.0% |
| 6 | Murphy Bank | 57 | 10.5% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 590 | 13.4% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 132 | 13.6% |
| 9 | The Loan Store | 92 | 14.1% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 102 | 14.7% |
What San Luis Obispo County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
San Luis Obispo County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,193 | 3,518 | 20.9% | 7.13% | $315,000 |
| 2024 | 7,305 | 4,269 | 19.1% | 7.00% | $375,000 |
| 2025 | 8,269 | 4,840 | 16.1% | 6.75% | $415,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.1% of applications in San Luis Obispo County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 683 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.6%.
The median mortgage application in San Luis Obispo County in 2025 was for $415,000; the median property value on originated loans was $895,000.