Glenn County, California · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Glenn County, CA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

105 lenders acted on 685 mortgage applications for properties in Glenn County in 2025. 19.7% were denied (California: 17.4%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $225,000; median property value $365,000.

685Applications
19.7%Denial ratestate 17.4%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$225,000Median loan
$365,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Glenn County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Commerce Home Mortgage C 8462 2.4%6.31%
2 Tri Counties Bank C 6327 36.5%5.99%
3 United Shore Financial Services B 4427 15.9%6.13%
4 Guaranteed Rate B 3318 6.1%6.00%
5 Newrez D 2919 6.9%6.99%
6 Umpqua Bank C 2813 46.4%7.88%
7 Rocket Mortgage C 2618 26.9%6.75%
8 Mason Mcduffie Mortgage C 2416 0.0%6.25%
9 U.S. Bank D 218 52.4%8.18%
10 Sierra Central Credit Union D 209 40.0%6.63%
11 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 147 7.1%6.25%
12 Mortgage Research Center C 143 28.6%5.75%
13 Pennymac Loan Services C 128 8.3%7.38%
14 21st Mortgage F 112 36.4%9.00%
15 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 107 10.0%6.25%
16 Kind Lending C 107 20.0%6.13%
17 The Golden 1 D 95 44.4%6.63%
18 Loandepot.Com D 97 11.1%7.13%
19 AmeriSave Mortgage D 81 87.5%12.00%
20 Sofi Bank D 82 0.0%7.68%
21 Figure Lending C 83 25.0%8.13%
22 Bank of America F 74 14.3%6.24%
23 Premier Mortgage Resources B 72 0.0%5.88%
24 Paramount Residential Mortgage Group B 76 0.0%6.63%
25 Better Mortgage F 63 16.7%7.13%

Best approval odds in Glenn County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Commerce Home Mortgage653.1%
2Tri Counties Bank5244.2%

What Glenn County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 289 42% · 5.9% denied
Refinance 95 14% · 24.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 139 20% · 26.6% denied
Home improvement 70 10% · 35.7% denied
Other / HELOC 92 13% · 35.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 497 73% · 22.1% denied
FHA 137 20% · 15.3% denied
VA 44 6% · 9.1% denied
USDA / RHS 7 1% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 37 27%
Collateral 31 23%
Credit history 30 22%
Incomplete application 17 13%
Unverifiable information 8 6%
Other 8 6%
Insufficient cash 4 3%

Glenn County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202362734319.6%6.62%$215,000
202457031820.2%6.88%$195,000
202568536719.7%6.50%$225,000

Frequently asked questions

19.7% of applications in Glenn County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.

Commerce Home Mortgage, with 84 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.4%.

The median mortgage application in Glenn County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.