Largest lenders in Lassen County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 75 | 54 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 53 | 43 | 9.4% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 38 | 25 | 13.2% | 6.44% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 34 | 26 | 2.9% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 31 | 11 | 35.5% | 6.13% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 28 | 5 | 71.4% | 7.13% |
| 7 | Summit Funding | C | 26 | 15 | 11.5% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Infinity Equity Group, LLC. | B | 25 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 9 | Spring Eq | D | 22 | 6 | 50.0% | 10.23% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 21 | 8 | 9.5% | 5.93% |
| 11 | The Golden 1 | D | 19 | 6 | 52.6% | 7.88% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 18 | 8 | 5.6% | 6.00% |
| 13 | Planet Home Lending | B | 18 | 10 | 16.7% | 7.13% |
| 14 | Sierra Central Credit Union | D | 17 | 14 | 5.9% | 6.69% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 16 | 2 | 0.0% | 11.74% |
| 16 | CMG Mortgage | A | 14 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.93% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 6.99% |
| 18 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 19 | New Day Financial | F | 11 | 1 | 36.4% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.50% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | The Loan Store | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.69% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 2 | 71.4% | 8.93% |
Best approval odds in Lassen County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 55 | 1.8% |
What Lassen County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lassen County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 541 | 295 | 18.9% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 622 | 310 | 18.5% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 731 | 383 | 18.2% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Lassen County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
Premier Mortgage Resources, with 75 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.3%.
The median mortgage application in Lassen County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.