Largest lenders in Yuba County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 377 | 291 | 8.2% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 226 | 174 | 10.2% | 4.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 213 | 148 | 16.9% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Kind Lending | C | 116 | 84 | 13.8% | 6.25% |
| 5 | The Golden 1 | D | 95 | 43 | 40.0% | 7.88% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 94 | 40 | 11.7% | 5.75% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com | D | 90 | 42 | 17.8% | 5.75% |
| 8 | Homeamerican Mortgage | A | 82 | 66 | 4.9% | 5.00% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 77 | 25 | 15.6% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Kbhs Home Loans | B | 75 | 45 | 5.3% | 5.75% |
| 11 | Peak Residential Lending | B | 74 | 46 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 73 | 32 | 23.3% | 6.13% |
| 13 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 63 | 42 | 7.9% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Sierra Central Credit Union | D | 63 | 37 | 27.0% | 8.25% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 61 | 38 | 13.1% | 6.13% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 56 | 27 | 35.7% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Spring Eq | D | 56 | 9 | 67.9% | 9.78% |
| 18 | Guild Mortgage | A | 55 | 40 | 9.1% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Schoolsfirst | A | 54 | 32 | 9.3% | 7.13% |
| 20 | The Loan Store | B | 51 | 29 | 11.8% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 50 | 10 | 58.0% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 42 | 7 | 52.4% | 6.25% |
| 23 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | B | 42 | 33 | 14.3% | 4.75% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 42 | 20 | 19.1% | 7.38% |
| 25 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 40 | 26 | 7.5% | 5.06% |
Best approval odds in Yuba County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homeamerican Mortgage | 70 | 5.7% |
| 2 | Kbhs Home Loans | 50 | 8.0% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 327 | 9.5% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | 198 | 11.6% |
| 5 | Kind Lending | 102 | 15.7% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | 59 | 18.6% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 190 | 19.0% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | 59 | 27.1% |
| 9 | Sierra Central Credit Union | 54 | 31.5% |
| 10 | The Golden 1 | 82 | 46.3% |
What Yuba County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Yuba County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,785 | 1,501 | 20.5% | 6.63% | $315,000 |
| 2024 | 3,115 | 1,824 | 18.1% | 6.63% | $325,000 |
| 2025 | 3,570 | 2,026 | 16.7% | 6.25% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.7% of applications in Yuba County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 377 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.2%.
The median mortgage application in Yuba County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.