Largest lenders in Colusa County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tri Counties Bank | C | 61 | 29 | 37.7% | 6.88% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 39 | 34 | 5.1% | 6.19% |
| 3 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 32 | 20 | 12.5% | 6.29% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 25 | 16 | 24.0% | 6.93% |
| 5 | Kind Lending | C | 21 | 16 | 19.1% | 6.56% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 6 | 46.7% | 8.15% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 10 | 1 | 40.0% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 7.95% |
| 9 | Spring Eq | D | 9 | 4 | 33.3% | 10.80% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 7.88% |
| 11 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 9.13% |
| 12 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | The Loan Store | B | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.56% |
| 14 | Umpqua Bank | C | 7 | 3 | 57.1% | 8.25% |
| 15 | AgWest Farm Credit, FLCA | D | 7 | 2 | 42.9% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Guild Mortgage | A | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 8.00% |
| 18 | Sierra Central Credit Union | D | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 8.25% |
| 19 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 6.69% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.56% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Commerce Home Mortgage | C | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 24 | AMWEST Funding | C | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.00% |
| 25 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 5 | 0 | 60.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Colusa County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tri Counties Bank | 52 | 44.2% |
What Colusa County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Colusa County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 340 | 173 | 30.0% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 363 | 193 | 25.6% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 468 | 263 | 20.1% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.1% of applications in Colusa County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
Tri Counties Bank, with 61 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 37.7%.
The median mortgage application in Colusa County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $420,000.