Largest lenders in Sonoma County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redwood | C | 2,225 | 1,419 | 16.4% | 8.00% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 859 | 659 | 10.4% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 719 | 558 | 13.2% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Newrez | D | 397 | 229 | 6.6% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 379 | 249 | 2.6% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 338 | 151 | 26.9% | 5.99% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 279 | 166 | 20.4% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 238 | 143 | 5.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 229 | 137 | 15.3% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 225 | 141 | 12.4% | 6.62% |
| 11 | Spring Eq | D | 217 | 67 | 51.6% | 9.55% |
| 12 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 212 | 112 | 6.1% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Triad Financial Services | D | 206 | 49 | 18.0% | 8.67% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 198 | 152 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 180 | 116 | 13.3% | 6.63% |
| 16 | BMO Bank | F | 157 | 82 | 29.9% | 8.19% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 141 | 25 | 3.6% | 9.74% |
| 18 | The Loan Store | B | 138 | 107 | 6.5% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 136 | 85 | 14.7% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Patelco Credit Union | C | 134 | 50 | 9.0% | 8.00% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | A | 130 | 94 | 3.1% | 6.55% |
| 22 | Community First Credit Union | D | 125 | 88 | 13.6% | 7.75% |
| 23 | Kind Lending | C | 123 | 96 | 13.8% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 117 | 43 | 28.2% | 9.00% |
| 25 | CMG Mortgage | A | 114 | 74 | 3.5% | 6.69% |
Best approval odds in Sonoma County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ameris Bank | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Mortgageone | 61 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 57 | 1.8% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 169 | 1.8% |
| 5 | Synergy One Lending | 78 | 2.6% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 263 | 3.8% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 104 | 3.9% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | 85 | 4.7% |
| 9 | AMWEST Funding | 58 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | 88 | 5.7% |
What Sonoma County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sonoma County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,038 | 5,984 | 16.7% | 6.99% | $335,000 |
| 2024 | 11,328 | 6,738 | 16.3% | 7.00% | $355,000 |
| 2025 | 13,192 | 7,921 | 14.7% | 6.88% | $385,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.7% of applications in Sonoma County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
Redwood, with 2,225 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.4%.
The median mortgage application in Sonoma County in 2025 was for $385,000; the median property value on originated loans was $815,000.