Largest lenders in Plumas County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 98 | 65 | 2.0% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 57 | 36 | 24.6% | 6.81% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 44 | 33 | 15.9% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 36 | 28 | 2.8% | 6.50% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 28 | 12 | 46.4% | 8.50% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 27 | 13 | 11.1% | 7.00% |
| 7 | The Loan Store | B | 22 | 13 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 8 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 5 | 46.7% | 6.99% |
| 9 | Spring Eq | D | 15 | 4 | 46.7% | 9.08% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 15 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 4 | 21.4% | 6.31% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 6 | 28.6% | 6.56% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 6.49% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 8 | 23.1% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 12 | 2 | 0.0% | 10.87% |
| 16 | The Golden 1 | D | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 7.75% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 10 | 0 | 40.0% | — |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.60% |
| 20 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 7.49% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.31% |
| 22 | Summit Funding | C | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Kind Lending | C | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 6.44% |
| 24 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Plumas County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 67 | 3.0% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 52 | 26.9% |
What Plumas County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Plumas County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 588 | 319 | 18.9% | 6.99% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 623 | 374 | 16.7% | 6.99% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 795 | 442 | 15.4% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.4% of applications in Plumas County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
Fairway Independent Mortgage, with 98 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.0%.
The median mortgage application in Plumas County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.